Procedural is whether the Village’s legal notice was sufficient.
[…] Who can challenge the Village without question? Potential plaintiffs who could sue here without question are small.
Section 11–13–15 of the Illinois Municipal Code gives special rights to owners of real property within 1200 feet in any direction of property allegedly used in violation of municipal or local ordinances, to seek a variety of equitable and monetary remedies for the alleged violations. (65 ILCS 5/11–13–15)
That section states an owner does not have to “prove specific, special or unique damages to himself or his property or any adverse effect upon his property from the alleged violation in order to maintain a suit under the foregoing provisions.”
The purpose of this section is to afford relief to private landowners in cases where municipal officials are slow or reluctant to act, or where their actions do not protect the landowners' interests.